Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy Policy

IA wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information about you. This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected or used in connection with your use of IA’s downloadable mobile application (“App”), IA owned website(s) (i.e. www.InteriorAtlas.com (“Website”), and any other services provided by IA to you, including all features, functionalities, interfaces, content and other software associated with the IA Services (collectively referred to as the “IA Service” or “Services” (including singular and plural forms thereof)), and which are governed by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy comprises the following:

  1. Personal Information We Collect. We may collect “Personal Information,” which is used herein to mean information that can be used to identify you, either alone or in combination with other information. IA collects and stores the following types of Personal Information:
    • Information provided to IA. name, email address, address or postal code, Payment Method and telephone number, information collected when you choose to provide reviews or ratings, or other information that you provide to IA through use of the Services, including User Submitted Content or User Feedback.
    • Information automatically collected. We collect information regarding you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service, which includes your activity on the IA Service, details regarding your interactions with customer service, such as the date, time and reason for contacting us, transcripts of any chat conversations, and if you call us, your phone number, device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics, connection information, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address and standard web log information, information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, including ad data (such as information on impressions delivered to a cookie, the site URL where the impression was delivered, as well as the date and time).
  2. How Personal Information is Collected; Cookies. IA may use one or more of the following technologies to collect Personally Information and other information: cookies, flash cookies, general log information, referral information from third-party websites, and other tracking or web beacon technologies.
  3. Consent to Use of Personal Information. By using IA Services, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policyand consent to IA’s collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your Personal Information as described herein. You may not use the IA Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.
  4. How Personal Information is Used. IA may use the Personal Information that we collect for any of the following purposes: to provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the App, Website or Services,to enable you to access and use the Services, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on, and sharing content, to process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations, invoices, to send transactional messages, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests, providing customer service and support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages, to send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about services, features, newsletters, offers, promotions, to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Services and for marketing or advertising purposes, to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities, to personalize the Services content, features, or advertisements, or to enable you to share content with users you designate, such determining your geographic location and providing localized content.
  5. Children Under 13. IA does not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of 13, and in fact do not allow users under the age of 18 to register and use the Services only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian, and such parent or legal guardian is responsible for any and all activities occurring through the IA Service, and such parent or legal guardian is subject to this Privacy Policy. The Services and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.
  6. Information Sharing and Disclosure.
    • Service Providers. IA may use other companies, agents, contractors, or service (“Service Providers”) to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service), and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.
    • Promotional offers. We may offer joint promotions or programs that, in order for your participation, will require us to share your information with third parties. In fulfilling these types of promotions, we may share your name and other information in connection with fulfilling the incentive. Please note that these third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.
    • Protection of IA and others. IA and its Service Providers may disclose and otherwise use your personal and other information where we or they reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities (including payment fraud), security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IA, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law.
    • Business transfers. In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, IA will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement.
  7. Controls and Choices.
    • User Controls and Choices. IA may provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include any or all of the following: (a)you may correct, update, and delete your account information, (b) you may change your choices for subscriptions and newsletters, (c) you may choose whether or not to receive offers from us, and (d) you may choose whether you received targeted advertising from us or our partners.
    • California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content.
  8. Accessing and Correcting your Information.
    • Accuracy of Information. You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up-to-date by logging in to your Account.
    • Request for Access. Please contact us if you (a)are concerned about the accuracy of any Personally Information stored in our systems, (b) wish to review, access, amend, or correct any of it, or (c) would like any of it removed from our records or otherwise deactivated.
    • Right to Decline Requests. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not required by applicable law or for any legitimate purposes.
  9. Security of your Information.
    • Security Measures. IA has have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to correctly use the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.
    • No Security Guarantees. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Information, we cannot assure you that your Personally Information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed, in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  10. Modifications to Privacy Policy. Although most changes are likely to be minor, IA may change our Privacy Policy, at any time, in its sole discretion, with or without notice to you. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. Your continued use of the Services after any change or modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy with those changes.
  11. Links to Other Websites. The IA Services may contain links to other sites, which may be operated by companies not affiliated with IA. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review them if and when you visit these other sites. We are not responsible for either the content of any websites that are not affiliated with us or the privacy practices of those websites.
  12. Contacting Us. you can reach IA, 1298 Prospect St Ste 1U La Jolla, CA, 92037 by regular mail,or by email at contact@interioratlas.com

 

Last Modified. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 10.16.17


Subscribe to Our Newsletters: